Amaranth: an ancient ingredient in your diet

Even the Aztecs would have called it “superfood”! Aesop praised it as a symbol of longevity and beauty, and it is an ingredient as good on table as it is for the skin. Read on and discover amaranth!

Credit to HandmadePictures/Shutterstock
Credit to HandmadePictures/Shutterstock

An Amaranth said to a rose, "I envy you your beauty and your sweet scent! No wonder you are such a universal favorite." But the Rose replied, "Ah, my dear friend, I bloom but for a time, your flowers never fade; for they are everlasting."
(Aesop – The Amaranth and the Rose)

The ancient Greeks called it amaranthòs, literally “not withering”, for its long flowering season (from July to October) and for the same reason, Aesop chose amaranth as a metaphor of longevity and lasting beauty.
Besides the rich symbolism that surrounds it, the amaranth is a plant to discover! Coming from Central America, it was a staple food for the Aztecs and it is nowadays considered a “superfood” for its superior nutritional values. 

But what is amaranth?

It is defined as a “false cereal”, for although it is considered a grain, it is very rich in proteins (reaching 16%), vitamins and mineral salts, and completely gluten-free! As such it is perfect for those who suffer from celiac disease or gluten sensitivity, for vegetarians or for anybody who is looking for vegan proteins. Additionally, it is easy to prepare: simply rinse and boil it… then green light to creativity! You can add it to summer and winter salads, use it as filling for baked vegetables, or as a base for our fanciful Veggie Burger! (click here for the complete recipe

But the qualities of amaranth do not end there. Its super-food benefit (I changed these words completely!) also expands to skin. It is not surprising that it is widely employed in cosmetics, beginning with the Aztec and Inca, who used its oil and appreciated its nutritional properties. The amaranth oil is indeed dermo-compatible, well-tolerated even by the most sensitive skins, and particularly suited to the treatment of those that are dehydrated. Rich in antioxidants such as squalene, and tocotrienols, it helps to restore the normal hydro-lipid film, preserving skin elasticity and beauty.

An ancient cosmetic still very contemporary, that we at Comfort Zone wanted to continue exploring and enhancing through the Tranquillity ™ line.

All the aromatic and nourishing Tranquillity™ products use amaranth oil and essential oils to stimulate the nervous and endocrine systems - the centers of our emotional responses – to generate a deep sense of well-being.

The power of the ancient amaranth is combined with aromatic oils in a cosmetic line that promotes wellness and fights a very contemporary problem: stress.